On Air Now

Current Show

WSAU Feedback   8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Call WSAU Feedback at 715-845-2155.

Show Info »

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 550 AM Wausau, WI 99.9 FM Stevens Point, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Wausau,WI 54403)

More Weather »
61° Feels Like: 61°
Wind: W 8 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0.01”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Isolated Thunderstorms 79°

Tonight

Mostly Clear 56°

Tomorrow

Scattered Thunderstorms 80°

Alerts

Breaking News

BREAKING NEWS / URGENT: The State Supreme Court upholds Act 10, Voter ID, and the state's domestic partnership registry

MADISON, Wis (WSAU)  - The Wisconsin State Supreme Court upheld Act 10, the state law that limits the collective bargaining rights of state employees. The law from three years ago sparked protests at the state capital and led to the recall attempt against Governor Scott Walker. The court's ruling in favor of Act 10 was 5-2. Justice Michael Gableman wrote the lead opinion, which was also signed by Justices David Prosser, Pat Roggensack and Annette Ziegler. Justice Patrick Crooks concurre...

Read More »

Friday High School Scoreboard & Saturday Schedule

by
WIAA High School Sports logo
WIAA High School Sports logo

WAUSAU, WI (WSAU)

Girls Hockey State Tournament

Onalaska  5  Central Wisconsin Storm  4

Hayward-Spooner  6  University School  2

 

Boys State Hockey

Verona  5  Green Bay Notre Dame  2

Eau Claire Memorial  5  Superior  3

 

State Team Wrestling

Wausau West  54  Burlington  0

Bay Port  63  Menominee Falls  13

Kaukauna  45  Badger  9

Sauk Prairie  43  Mukwonago  19

 

Girls Basketball Regionals

DC Everest  44  Marshfield  40

Eau Claire North  69  Wausau West  65

Neenah  44  Stevens Point  34

Oshkosh North  67  Wisconsin Rapids  58

Wausau Newman  76  Northland Lutheran  44

Rapids Assumption  62  Alma Center Lincoln  37

Hortonville  50  Antigo  29

Medford  40  Rhinelander 28

Mosinee  38  Merrill  36

New London  56  Waupaca  34

Neillsville  56  Prescott  26

Witt/Birn  49  Freedom  31

Marathon  48  Edgar  34

Stratford  41  Auburndale  38

Colby  46  Hurley  31

Athens  64  Abbotsford  61

Amherst  41  Pacelli  31

Weyauwega-Fremont  52  Howards Grove  38

Wild Rose  36  Iola-Scandanavia  30

Owen-Withee  83  Cornell  34

Thorp  52  Prentice  45

Loyal  49  Port Edwards  37

 

Saturday Schedule

State  Team Wrestling

Wausau West vs Bay Port

 

Boys Basketball Sectional Finals

DC Everest vs Oshkosh North (at Stevens Point) (Live on Foxsports1390 & FM 93.9 at 1:45)

Amherst vs Reedsville (at Waupaca)

Auburndale vs Unity (at Menominee)

 

Girls Basketball Regionals

DC Everest at Chippewa Falls (live on Foxsports AM1390 & FM 93.9 at 6:45)

Mosinee at New London

Witt/Birn at Fox Valley Lutheran

Goodman-Pembine at Wausau Newman

Loyal at Rapids Assumption

Stratford at Marathon

Athens at Colby

Nekoosa at Wisconsin Dells

Arcadia at Neillsville

Wild Rose at Amherst

Weyauwega-Fremont at Algoma

Phelps at Marion

Thorp at Owen-Withee

 

Comments