On Air Now

Current Show

The Sean Hannity Show   2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Call the Sean Hannity Show at 800-941-7326

Show Info »

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 550 AM Wausau, WI 99.9 FM Stevens Point, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Wausau,WI 54403)

More Weather »
52° Feels Like: 52°
Wind: SE 3 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Mostly Sunny 59°

Tonight

Mostly Clear 47°

Tomorrow

Mostly Cloudy 69°

Alerts

Friday High School Scoreboard & Saturday Schedule

by

WAUSAU, WI (WSAU)

Boys Basketball regionals

Wausau East  45  Merrill  44 (Jaden Rutkowski hits a three at the buzzer for the win. East plays at Rhinelander today and you can hear the game on Foxsports Radio AM1390 & FM 93.9 at 3:45)

Eau Claire North  46  DC Everest  36

Hudson  53  Wausau West  35

Stevens Point  71  Oshkosh West  33

Marshfield  53  Superior  44

Oshkosh North  66  Wisconsin Rapids  41

Rhinelander  57  Mosinee  40

Shawano  45  Antigo  36  (OT)

Wausau Newman  74  Elcho  34

Gresham  66  Wisconsin Valley Lutheran  41

Marathon  50  Crandon  35

Pacelli  66  Stratford  40

Hurley  66  Athens  63  (OT)

Abbotsford  72  Chequamegon  60

Auburndale  46  Bonduel  31

Spencer  69  Oconto  61

Amherst  59  St. Mary Central  37

Iola-Scandanavia  51  Maintiwoc Lutheran  40

Owen-Withee  59  Rib lake  46

Port Edwards  66  Rapids Assumption  59

Marshfield Columbus  54  Almond-Bancroft  41

Gale-Ettrick Trempeleau  60  Neillsville  38

Tomahawk  27  Clintonville  23

Wild Rose  60  Montello  53

Thorp  70  Greenwood  55

 

 

 

Girls Regular Season Basketball

Rapids Assumption  50  Witt/Birn  49

Athens  59  Rib Lake  30

 

Saturday Schedule

Boys State Wrestling Tournament

Several area wrestlers will compete for state titles today including Mason Reinhart of Merrill and Travis Hettinga of Wausau West who will face off at 160 lbs. Tyler Schmidt and Ben Hintze of Merrill will also wrestle for titles as will Joe Ziolkowski of DC Everest.  Braxton Potrykus of Witt/Birn will try to win the first state wrestling title for the school since 1966 at 152 lbs.

Alex Heiden of Stratford will also have a chance for a title in D-3.

 

Boys Hockey Sectional Finals

Wausau West vs Antigo at Eagle River

 

Girls Hockey Sectional Final

CW Strom vs Northland Pines (at Eagle River)

 

Boys Basketball regionals

D-1

Eau Claire North at Marshfield   7pm

Oshkosh North at Stevens Point   7pm

 

D-2

Wausau East at Rhinelander (live on Foxsports radio AM1390 & FM 93.9 at 3:45 pm)

Waupaca at Shawano   7pm

 

D-3

Tomahawk at Peshtigo   7pm

 

D-4

Hurley at Abbotsford   7pm

Wild Rose at Markesan   7pm

 

D-5

Marathon at Auburndale  7pm

Spencer at Pacelli   7pm

Gresham at Wausau Newman   7pm

Marshfield Columbus at Port Edwards   7pm

Thorp at Owen-Withee   7pm

Amherst at Brillion   7pm

Shiocton at Iola-Scandanavia   7pm

 

 

 

 

 

Comments